Skip to main content

Tasmanian Residencies 2019-20

This program supports Tasmanian artists to undertake residencies (four weeks in length) at locations across Tasmania.

The Minister for the Arts has approved funding of $30 000 to support artists to undertake Tasmanian Residency projects.

Funding recommendations were made by expert peers drawn from the Cultural and Creative Industries Expert Register.

Grants

Antonia Aitken - $3 500 towards a four week residency at Arthur River.

Sophie Carnell - $4 000 towards a four week residency at the King Island Arts and Cultural Centre, Currie.

Robert Jarman - $5 500 towards a four week residency at the Port Arthur Historic Site and Coal Mines Historic Site, Port Arthur.

Amber Koroluk-Stephenson - $5 000 towards a four week residency at Glover Country, Patterdale.

John Robinson - $4 000 towards a four week residency at the King Island Arts and Cultural Centre, Currie.

Emily Sheppard - $8 000 towards a four week residency at the Dreamfarm Eco-Arts Retreat, Huon Valley.

Feedback from the expert peers

The peers gave the following feedback to help current and future applicants:

  • Applications that had clearly explored all potential benefits of the proposed residency (whether to the applicant, the community or both) were strong in this round.
  • Applicants are encouraged to clearly explain why the proposed residency site is chosen for their project, and to demonstrate how the suitability of the site for their artform practice or activity had been investigated.
  • Peers responded well to applications that included plans for community engagement or participation, such as an onsite exhibition.

Peer assessors

The following peers assessed in this round (incorporating the Aboriginal Arts Program, Artsbridge, the Art Fair Industry Development Initiative, COLLECT Art Purchase Scheme – Arts Businesses, Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative, the Tasmanian Aboriginal Arts Mentoring Scheme, Tasmanian Residencies & the FIND Contemporary Jewellery Collective Bursary):

  • Alexander Rodrigues
  • Ashleigh Whatling
  • Bridget Arkless
  • Chris Arneaud-Clarke
  • Danny Gibson
  • Jabra Latham
  • Jessica Pangas
  • Jillian Mundy
  • Katrina Ross
  • Liz Tew
  • Lynne Spotswood
  • Mairi Ward
  • Nathan Maynard
  • Patricia Sabine
  • Robert Broughton
  • Sam Routledge
  • Shirley Patton
  • Sophie Carnell
  • Teangi Brown
  • Tony Brown