Skip to main content

Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative 2019-20

This program supports arts organisations based in Northern Tasmania to deliver high quality arts activities that strengthen Northern Tasmania's arts sector, engage and inspire audiences and the wider community, and benefit Northern Tasmania's professional artists and arts workers.

The Minister for the Arts has approved funding of $98 958 under the 2019-20 round of the Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative.

Funding recommendations were made by expert peers drawn from the Cultural and Creative Industries Expert Register.

Grants

Junction Arts Festival - $24 805 towards Nightlight 2020

King Island Council - $27 723 towards the Cataraqui 175th Commemoration

Mudlark Theatre Inc. - $9 895 towards “Hoods” schools and public tour in the North and North West Coast

Panama Productions - $8 750 towards Her Sound, Her Story

Sculpture Tasmania Inc. - $20 050 towards the biennial sculpture exhibition, Artentwine

Stompin - $7 735 towards the Stompin Youth Choreographic Project 2020 with Jo Lloyd

General feedback

The peers discussed the overall quality of the applications and made the following comments:

  • First time applicants - particularly those with strong community connections - were encouraged to apply to the Northern Tasmanian Arts Organisations Initiative.
  • Applicants were strongly encouraged to review the program guidelines carefully and to speak to Arts Tasmania staff before submitting an application.
  • Applications that were clear and concise were strong in this round.
  • Applicants should proof read applications before submission and make sure the language is plain and straightforward. They should not assume that peers have existing knowledge or understanding of their organisation, artform or community.
  • Peers encouraged applicants to consider and explore the outcomes of an activity, in both the immediate and longer term.
  • Budgets should include the operational costs and overheads that go into supporting the project.
  • Stronger applications were those with carefully curated artistic support material that was relevant to the application and clearly showed the calibre of the artists involved in the project. Website links to large volumes of artistic support material were not viewed positively by the peers

Peer assessors

The following peers assessed in this round (incorporating the Aboriginal Arts Program, Artsbridge, the Art Fair Industry Development Initiative, COLLECT Art Purchase Scheme – Arts Businesses, Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative, the Tasmanian Aboriginal Arts Mentoring Scheme, Tasmanian Residencies & the FIND Contemporary Jewellery Collective Bursary):

  • Alexander Rodrigues
  • Ashleigh Whatling
  • Bridget Arkless
  • Chris Arneaud-Clarke
  • Danny Gibson
  • Jabra Latham
  • Jessica Pangas
  • Jillian Mundy
  • Katrina Ross
  • Liz Tew
  • Lynne Spotswood
  • Mairi Ward
  • Nathan Maynard
  • Patricia Sabine
  • Robert Broughton
  • Sam Routledge
  • Shirley Patton
  • Sophie Carnell
  • Teangi Brown
  • Tony Brown