Skip to main content

2018 - The Arts Tasmania Claudio Alcorso International Residency - Round Two

The expert peers have recommended one project be supported with funds of $7 000 in this round.

The funding recommendations were made by expert peers drawn from the Cultural and Creative Industries Expert Register.

Feedback from the expert peers

The peers provided the following feedback for current and future applicants:

  • Applications that included a clear articulation of both the proposed outputs and outcomes, alongside evidence of confirmation from the organisation facilitating the proposed opportunity were more competitive in this round.
  • Applicants were strongly encouraged to read the program guidelines carefully and contact Arts Tasmania to discuss their activity before making a submission.
  • The peers emphasised the importance of providing letters of support that directly relate to the proposed activity.

Grants

The following artist received funding through the Arts Tasmania Claudio Alcorso International Residency program.

Glen Murray - $7 000 towards a collaborative dance residency in South Africa.

Peer assessors

The following peers assessed in round three (incorporating the Arts Tasmania Claudio Alcorso International Residency, Artsbridge, the Aboriginal Arts Program, the Cultural Heritage Program, the Cultural Heritage Program (multi-year), Education Residencies, the FIND Contemporary Jewellery Collective Bursary, low-interest loans, the Lynne Stacpoole Caring for Your Collection Grant, the Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative, Roving Curators, the Tasmanian Theatre Fund, Tasmanian Residencies and Youth Arts Organisations):

  • Adam Thompson
  • Angela Boxall
  • Angela Driver
  • Caitlin Comerford
  • Carin Mistry
  • Chris Bendall
  • Dan Rooke
  • Eve Klein
  • Helen Foster
  • Jillian Mundy
  • John Saunders
  • Joshua Lowe
  • Julie Waddington
  • Kate Cherry
  • Kelly Slater
  • Linda Clark
  • Lisa Gormley
  • Liz Tew
  • Lola Greeno
  • Marion Potts
  • Phillip Blacklow
  • Rebecca Holmes
  • Robert O’Connor
  • Ruth Langford
  • Sam Cuff
  • Sarah McCormack
  • Sophie Carnell
  • Stephen Salt
  • Tansy Rayner-Roberts
  • Teangi Brown
  • Tony Brown
  • Vicki West