Skip to main content

2018-19 - Youth Arts - Organisations

The expert peers have recommended that four projects be supported with funds of $201 358 in this round.

The funding recommendations were made by expert peers drawn from the Cultural and Creative Industries Expert Register.

Feedback from the expert peers

The peers provided the following feedback for current and future applicants:

  • Relevant letters of support can provide the peers with a deep insight into a proposal. Letters should clearly describe the benefit of the project to the artist and school.
  • Artistic support material should be relevant to the proposal.
  • Applicants are advised to use a plain English approach to submission, suitable for assessment to multi-artform peers.
  • Applicants are encouraged to speak with Arts Tasmania officers prior to submitting applications.

Grants

The following artists and organisations received funding through Arts Tasmania’s Youth Arts - Organisations program.

all that we are - $40 000 towards ArTELIER 2019.

Big Monkey Theatre Inc. - $40 000 towards the Wind in the Willows.

DRILL Performance Company Inc. - $31 928 towards its 2019 program.

Folk Federation of Tasmania - $29 779 towards youth songmaking sessions in 2019.

Tasmanian Youth Orchestra - $30 000 towards its 2019 Ensemble Program.

The Story Island Project - $29 651 towards Stories Sown, Stories Grown.

Peer assessors

The following peers assessed in round three (incorporating the Arts Tasmania Claudio Alcorso International Residency, Artsbridge, the Aboriginal Arts Program, the Cultural Heritage Program, the Cultural Heritage Program (multi-year), Education Residencies, the FIND Contemporary Jewellery Collective Bursary, low-interest loans, the Lynne Stacpoole Caring for Your Collection Grant, the Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative, Roving Curators, the Tasmanian Theatre Fund, Tasmanian Residencies and Youth Arts Organisations):

  • Adam Thompson
  • Angela Boxall
  • Angela Driver
  • Caitlin Comerford
  • Carin Mistry
  • Chris Bendall
  • Dan Rooke
  • Eve Klein
  • Helen Foster
  • Jillian Mundy
  • John Saunders
  • Joshua Lowe
  • Julie Waddington
  • Kate Cherry
  • Kelly Slater
  • Linda Clark
  • Lisa Gormley
  • Liz Tew
  • Lola Greeno
  • Marion Potts
  • Phillip Blacklow
  • Rebecca Holmes
  • Robert O’Connor
  • Ruth Langford
  • Sam Cuff
  • Sarah McCormack
  • Sophie Carnell
  • Stephen Salt
  • Tansy Rayner-Roberts
  • Teangi Brown
  • Tony Brown
  • Vicki West