Skip to main content

2018-19 - Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative

The expert peers have recommended that six projects be supported with funds of $103 234 in this round.

The funding recommendations were made by expert peers drawn from the Cultural and Creative Industries Expert Register.

Feedback from the expert peers

The peers provided the following feedback for current and future applicants:

  • Applicants should use clear language in their submissions and avoid jargon. Peers found submissions incorporating dot points easy to follow.
  • Application budgets should be based on planning and include some detail of the basis of costs (for example, projected hours, hourly rates, etc.).
  • If an application is for funding for a new component of an existing project, applicants should outline how the submission will build on or add value to the project.
  • The peers encouraged more northern arts organisations to consider applying for the program, even for small projects.

Grants

The following artists and organisations received funding through Arts Tasmania’s Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative.

A festival called PANAMA - $12 150 towards the 2018 festival.

Interweave Arts Association - $14 800 towards .Re-embody.

Junction Arts Festival - $24 097 the development and rehearsal of a new site specific work.

Mudlark Theatre Inc. - $14 270 towards It Happened One Day – a development program for emerging theatre leaders.

RANT Arts Ltd. - $27 000 towards Soliloquy.

Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Company - $10 917 towards workshops for the amateur dramatic theatre society.

Peer assessors

The following peers assessed in round three (incorporating the Arts Tasmania Claudio Alcorso International Residency, Artsbridge, the Aboriginal Arts Program, the Cultural Heritage Program, the Cultural Heritage Program (multi-year), Education Residencies, the FIND Contemporary Jewellery Collective Bursary, low-interest loans, the Lynne Stacpoole Caring for Your Collection Grant, the Northern Tasmania Arts Organisations Initiative, Roving Curators, the Tasmanian Theatre Fund, Tasmanian Residencies and Youth Arts Organisations):

  • Adam Thompson
  • Angela Boxall
  • Angela Driver
  • Caitlin Comerford
  • Carin Mistry
  • Chris Bendall
  • Dan Rooke
  • Eve Klein
  • Helen Foster
  • Jillian Mundy
  • John Saunders
  • Joshua Lowe
  • Julie Waddington
  • Kate Cherry
  • Kelly Slater
  • Linda Clark
  • Lisa Gormley
  • Liz Tew
  • Lola Greeno
  • Marion Potts
  • Phillip Blacklow
  • Rebecca Holmes
  • Robert O’Connor
  • Ruth Langford
  • Sam Cuff
  • Sarah McCormack
  • Sophie Carnell
  • Stephen Salt
  • Tansy Rayner-Roberts
  • Teangi Brown
  • Tony Brown
  • Vicki West